Wednesday, 20 February 2013

40 Day Spending Ban!

Wednesday, 20 February 2013
I bet you saw this coming, right?
I know I did!

Spending for me has been getting a little ridiculous, I've stated before that
I can't go into town and not spend at least £20, which
really isn't good for my student budget!
So in order to spend less, and save money, I'm putting myself
on a 6 week/40 day shopping ban.
I've just realised I'm basically giving up buying makeup for Lent.

But yeah, 40 days seems a bit odd, but it's basically just the rest of February,
and then all of March, and God knows that March is a long month!
It's unnecessary torture, but a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do!
I was going to include clothes as well, but that'd be awkward to dictate.
I'm not as bad with buying clothes with buying makeup, so I think I'll be okay!

My shopping ban rules are as follows;
No make up of any kind.
No nail varnish.
No complexion/base make up.
No eye make up. 
No lipsticks or glosses.
No face/cheek make up.

I have two exceptions:
1. Liquid Highlighter. There's one I'm planning to get, but I'm waiting for
stock to dwindle before I pounce on it. I'm literally try to refrain from spending
as much as I can!
2. Sleek Contour Kit. I don't see this being discontinued/going out of stock any time soon.
In all honesty, if I get the liquid highlighter, I probably won't even bother with this.
We shall see!

So far I've been out with my mum twice & I've managed to stick to it.
Wish me luck though, I'm gonna need it!

Thanks for reading! :)


  1. I really want to do a spending van but I don't think I have the will power!!!

    1. You could always start off reeeally small? Like 20 days or so? And if you survive (lol) you could maybe increase it? I dunno, just an idea;. Either way, if you try it, good luck! & thanks for commenting! X

  2. good luck with the ban! Are you planning to save up for anything nice while you're on it? :) x

    1. Thank you! Well I'm moving house soon so I need to get lots of room décor and I'd love a DSLR camera. So, yeah, lots of things, haha :P x

  3. Good luck with this! I know I defintely don't have the will power!!!



Let's be friends! Pop a comment in the box below and I'll get back to you as soon as I can. Thanks for stopping by :)

Makeup. Music. Mayhem. © 2014